Haldimand County Paramedic Services Offering Community Flu Vaccine Clinics

In late 2019, Haldimand County received $5,910 in funding from the Hamilton Norfolk Haldimand Brant Emergency Services Steering Committee (HNHB ESSC) to host influenza vaccination clinics across the community. The first clinic will take place Thursday, January 9, 2020 from 10am to 3pm at R Villa Caledonia Retirement Living in Caledonia (339 Argyle St. S). Vaccinations are free, and no appointment is required.

Local influenza vaccine clinics are funded through the HNHB ESSC using funds from St. Joseph’s Healthcare Hamilton. The goal of the clinics is to enhance access to influenza vaccines for vulnerable residents and individuals with limiting medical issues.

Vaccinations will be administered by a Haldimand County Community Paramedic. Residents who wish to attend and receive a vaccination may do so on a walk-in basis during the clinic hours. While vaccinations are free, residents must provide a valid Ontario Health Card.

Additional vaccine clinic times and locations will be announced shortly at HaldimandCounty.ca.

Flooding hazards & preparedness measures resources

On Monday, December 2, 200+ residents attended the Flooding Hazards & Preparedness Measures Public Education Centre (PEC) at the Dunnville Community Lifespan Centre. Presentation slides shown during the PEC are available below, as well as other resource materials provided at the December 2 event. This information is also available at HaldimandCounty.ca/floods.

Documents & resources

1. Public Education Centre presentation slides

2. Storm & flood contact information for residents – information sheet

3. Preparing For Flooding – a guide for property owners

4. Emergency flooding handout

5. Emergency power outage handout

6. Insurance for disasters handout

7. Lake Erie Flood Zone Property Lookup Tool

Flood Warning for Lake Erie shoreline terminated

As of noon on Thursday, November 28, all Flood Warnings for the Lake Erie shoreline have been terminated.

Water levels have generally receded & all roads have been re-opened with the exception of:

Road closures:

  • #1499 Lakeshore Rd. to Reicheld Rd. (Selkirk)
  • North Shore Dr. west of Hutchinson Rd. (Lowbanks)

Flood Warning In Effect For Cayuga, Dunnville And Port Maitland; Canadian Coast Guard Ice Breaker Called In

The Grand River Conservation Authority has issued a Flood Warning for the Southern Grand River Watershed and Lake Erie Shoreline. There is a currently a heightened risk of flooding in low-lying areas of Cayuga, as well as downstream of the Dunnville Dam, in the village of Port Maitland and along the lakeshore.

Haldimand County’s Manager of Emergency Services/Fire Chief is urging residents to cease all recreational activities on the Grand River immediately due to the danger of ice jams, thinning ice and the arrival of the CCGS Griffon Ice Breaker in Port Maitland. The Ice Breaker was requested by Chief Gallagher and it has been confirmed that it will arrive tomorrow afternoon. The CCGS Griffon will not be able to enter the Grand River and commence its icebreaking activities if there are ice huts and/or recreational activities occurring.

The warm weather has the potential to cause remaining ice jams in the southern Grand River to further weaken. This may cause the ice sheet to release upstream of Caledonia Dam creating the potential for ice jams to form downstream and cause flooding in the community of Cayuga.

A southwest wind will accompany the incoming weather event. The Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry storm surge forecast for Lake Erie is indicating Lake Erie levels will surge early Friday morning, peaking just below the warning threshold for Lake Erie, decreasing by late Friday morning.

Haldimand County Emergency Services will be hand-delivering warning notices to residents and businesses within flood zones in Cayuga, Dunnville and Port Maitland this evening and into tomorrow. Residents in flood zones are recommended to contact their insurance companies about flood protection if they do not already have it.

Residents are being urged to stay away from Lake Erie/Grand River shoreline areas experiencing elevated water levels. Parents are reminded to keep children and pets away from shoreline areas.

The current flood warning will remain in effect until Friday, February 8, 2019 at 4pm. Updated flood messages will be issued as conditions develop and better forecast information becomes available. Residents are encouraged to monitor the Grand River Conservation Authority & Haldimand County websites and social media accounts for the most up-to-date flood and weather warning information.

X
X
X