Recognition Night

2019 Volunteer Recognition Night

Haldimand County’s 19th Annual Recognition Night will take place October 17, 2019, at the Fisherville Lions Community Centre.

Nomination Forms will be available here on May 15th, 2019.

Haldimand County’s 18th Annual Recognition Night took place October 11, 2018, at the Fisherville Lions Community Centre and, once again, honoured almost forty nominees.

More than 275 guests attended the dinner and awards ceremony recognizing nominees in 11 categories, including five inductees onto the Walls of Fame in Caledonia, Cayuga and Dunnville. (These individuals are recognized for their significant contributions to recreation and sport in their communities.)

Emcee Rock “N” Ray Michaels, from 92.9 The Grand, had the room in celebration mode as volunteers were honoured for their contributions to the County’s many festivals, events, capital and beautification projects, sporting activities and community halls.

Wall of Fame Inductees:

Caledonia Wall of Fame
Dan Edge

Cayuga Wall of Fame
Joy Wheatley

Dunnville Wall of Fame
Barry Dear
Ken Hines
Tom Pettigrew

Haldimand County Recognition Awards:

**Winners are indicated in Green**

Nominees for Heritage Haldimand Award

The Pelican Group
The Reeve Bed & Breakfast

Nominees for Community Culture Award

Don & Sylvia Weaver

Nominees for Caring Haldimand Award

By the Willow Hospice Day Away Program
The Dunnville Learning Centre
East Haldimand Hospice/East Haldimand Hospice Clinical Team
Colleen Wenzel
Yvette Young & Family

Nominees for Community Project Award – Small Projects (up to $10,000 budget)

Caledonia Veteran Banners Project
Dunnville Horticultural Society – Wingfield Park Project
Dunnville Veteran Banners Project

Nominee for Community Project Award – Large Projects (over $10,000 budget)

Jarvis Lions Club Trail/Pathway Project

Nominees for Community Festival Award – Minor Festival (<500 attendees)

Caledonia Community Easter Egg Hunt
Downtown is a Stage: Dunnville Friday Nights
Selkirk Christmas Celebration & Illuminated Tractor Parade

Nominees for Community Organization or Group Award

92.9 The Grand
Concerned Citizens of Haldimand
Just Tents Inc.

Nominees for Youth Volunteer of the Year

Owen Bluhm
Nicole Hibbs
Alexa McDonnell

Nominees for Volunteer of the Year

Paul Buchanan
Nancy DeWitt
Vern Disher
Lori Ivanco
Alex Komarniski
Sonya McKeen
Wayne Nie
Tom Pettigrew

2017 Volunteer Recognition Night

Haldimand County’s 17th Annual Recognition Night took place October 12, 2017, at the Fisherville Lions Community Centre and, once again, honoured almost forty nominees.

More than 275 guests attended the dinner and awards ceremony recognizing nominees in 10 categories, including three inductees onto the Walls of Fame in Caledonia and Dunnville. (These individuals are recognized for their significant contributions to recreation and sport in their communities.)

Emcee Rock “N” Ray Michaels, from 92.9 The Grand, had the room in celebration mode as volunteers were honoured for their contributions to the County’s many festivals, events, capital and beautification projects, sporting activities and community halls.

Wall of Fame Inductees:

Caledonia Wall of Fame

Ed Kurlikoski

Dunnville Wall of Fame

John Hart Sr.
Lyle Shirton

Haldimand County Recognition Awards:

**Winners are indicated in Red**

Nominees for Heritage Haldimand Award

Seguin Engineering
Walpole Antique Farm Machinery Association
The Reeve Bed & Breakfast

Nominees for Community Culture Award

Cheryl McDonald

Nominees for Caring Haldimand Award

Carol Butler
Victim Services Haldimand-Norfolk
True Experience
By the Willow

Nominees for Community Project Award – Small Projects (up to $10,000 budget)

Canfield Black Settlement Marker

Nominees for Community Project Award – Large Projects (over $10,000 budget)

Hagersville Lions Splash Pad
Centennial Park – Dunnville Christian School & Horticulturial Society

Nominees for Community Project Award – Canada 150

Dunnville Centennial Park Fountain and Gardens Rehabilitation

Nominees for Community Festival Award – Minor Festival (<500 attendees)

Cayuga Santa Claus & Light Up Night
Selkirk Christmas Celebration & Illuminated Tractor
Haldimand-Norfolk Pride Day
Canada Day in the Park – Dunnville 

Nominees for Community Festival Award – Major Festival (1-Day)

Caledonia Canada Day 2017 Committee
Hagersville Rocks

Nominees for Community Festival Award – Major Festival (Multi-Day)

Jarvis 150 Welcome Home Festival
Dunnville Mudcat Festival
Haldimand-Norfolk Pride Day
Dunnville Fair
Grand Tour Cycling
Dunnville Mudcat Marathon

Nominees for Community Festival Award – Canada 150

Jarvis 150 Welcome Home Festival

Nominees for Community Organization or Group Award

Selkirk Chamber of Commerce
Haldimand Youth Soccer
Bridges out of Poverty
Lowbanks Community Centre
HSS Reunion 125 Committee

Nominees for Youth Volunteer of the Year

Matt Julseth
Daniel Schweyer

Nominees for Volunteer of the Year

Irene Huitema
Ken Timson (posthumously)
Slyvia Weaver
Don Zynomirski
Margaret Clark
Tony Stratton
Tanya Ribbink

X
X
X