Haldimand County’s 21st Recognition Night will take place on Thursday, October 12, 2023 at the Fisherville Lions Hall.
Nominations are open until August 4th!
Haldimand County’s 21st Recognition Night will take place on Thursday, October 12, 2023 at the Fisherville Lions Hall.
Nominations are open until August 4th!
Haldimand County’s 20th Annual Recognition Night took place September 28th, 2022, at the Fisherville Lions Community Centre and, was a night of thanking our countless volunteers and bringing us all back together. More than 275 guests attended the evening focusing on reconnecting.
Haldimand County’s 19th Annual Recognition Night took place October 17, 2019, at the Fisherville Lions Community Centre and, once again, honoured over forty nominees.
More than 280 guests attended the dinner and awards ceremony recognizing nominees in 11 categories, including three inductees onto the Walls of Fame in Caledonia and Dunnville (these individuals are recognized for their significant contributions to recreation and sport in their communities) and two inductees onto the Sports Achievement Wall in Cayuga and Jarvis.
Emcee Rock “N” Ray Michaels, from 92.9 The Grand, had the room in celebration mode as volunteers were honoured for their contributions to the County’s many festivals, events, capital and beautification projects, sporting activities and community halls.
Jim Harris
Gord Roberts
Robert Culp
Haldimand Heat
Kyle Chambers
** Winners are indicated in Red**
By the Willow Hospice Day Away Program
Dunnville Secondary School Relay for Life – Student Committee
Hagersville Food Bank
Dunnville Community Theatre
Marion Nie
Rosemary “Greg” Hilton
Wildwood Art Gallery
Selkirk Memorial Gates
Canadian Drilling Rig Museum
Shared Harvest Community Farm
V-Day Dunnville
Knights of Columbus Council 9300: Chili Cook-off
Hagersville Santa Claus Parade
Dunnville Horticultural Society – Floral Clock
Dunnville Horticultural Society – Forests Ontario Heritage Tree Program
Cayuga Christian Fellowship Church
Friends of LaFortune Park
Phoenix Youth Group
Andrew Poirier
Shaunasy Thomas
Mackenzie Visser
Chloe Wilson
Bart and Stacy Barnes
Jenny Bryce
Warren Burger
Toni Hayes
Lori Invanco
Paul McClinchey
Craig Peters
Bev Richert
Haldimand County’s 18th Annual Recognition Night took place October 11, 2018, at the Fisherville Lions Community Centre and, once again, honoured almost forty nominees.
More than 275 guests attended the dinner and awards ceremony recognizing nominees in 11 categories, including five inductees onto the Walls of Fame in Caledonia, Cayuga and Dunnville. (These individuals are recognized for their significant contributions to recreation and sport in their communities.)
Emcee Rock “N” Ray Michaels, from 92.9 The Grand, had the room in celebration mode as volunteers were honoured for their contributions to the County’s many festivals, events, capital and beautification projects, sporting activities and community halls.
Caledonia Wall of Fame
Dan Edge
Cayuga Wall of Fame
Joy Wheatley
Dunnville Wall of Fame
Barry Dear
Ken Hines
Tom Pettigrew
**Winners are indicated in Green**
The Pelican Group
The Reeve Bed & Breakfast
Don & Sylvia Weaver
By the Willow Hospice Day Away Program
The Dunnville Learning Centre
East Haldimand Hospice/East Haldimand Hospice Clinical Team
Colleen Wenzel
Yvette Young & Family
Caledonia Veteran Banners Project
Dunnville Horticultural Society – Wingfield Park Project
Dunnville Veteran Banners Project
Jarvis Lions Club Trail/Pathway Project
Caledonia Community Easter Egg Hunt
Downtown is a Stage: Dunnville Friday Nights
Selkirk Christmas Celebration & Illuminated Tractor Parade
92.9 The Grand
Concerned Citizens of Haldimand
Just Tents Inc.
Owen Bluhm
Nicole Hibbs
Alexa McDonnell
Paul Buchanan
Nancy DeWitt
Vern Disher
Lori Ivanco
Alex Komarniski
Sonya McKeen
Wayne Nie
Tom Pettigrew
Haldimand County’s 17th Annual Recognition Night took place October 12, 2017, at the Fisherville Lions Community Centre and, once again, honoured almost forty nominees.
More than 275 guests attended the dinner and awards ceremony recognizing nominees in 10 categories, including three inductees onto the Walls of Fame in Caledonia and Dunnville. (These individuals are recognized for their significant contributions to recreation and sport in their communities.)
Emcee Rock “N” Ray Michaels, from 92.9 The Grand, had the room in celebration mode as volunteers were honoured for their contributions to the County’s many festivals, events, capital and beautification projects, sporting activities and community halls.
Ed Kurlikoski
John Hart Sr.
Lyle Shirton
**Winners are indicated in Red**
Seguin Engineering
Walpole Antique Farm Machinery Association
The Reeve Bed & Breakfast
Cheryl McDonald
Carol Butler
Victim Services Haldimand-Norfolk
True Experience
By the Willow
Canfield Black Settlement Marker
Hagersville Lions Splash Pad
Centennial Park – Dunnville Christian School & Horticulturial Society
Dunnville Centennial Park Fountain and Gardens Rehabilitation
Cayuga Santa Claus & Light Up Night
Selkirk Christmas Celebration & Illuminated Tractor
Haldimand-Norfolk Pride Day
Canada Day in the Park – Dunnville
Caledonia Canada Day 2017 Committee
Hagersville Rocks
Jarvis 150 Welcome Home Festival
Dunnville Mudcat Festival
Haldimand-Norfolk Pride Day
Dunnville Fair
Grand Tour Cycling
Dunnville Mudcat Marathon
Jarvis 150 Welcome Home Festival
Selkirk Chamber of Commerce
Haldimand Youth Soccer
Bridges out of Poverty
Lowbanks Community Centre
HSS Reunion 125 Committee
Matt Julseth
Daniel Schweyer
Irene Huitema
Ken Timson (posthumously)
Slyvia Weaver
Don Zynomirski
Margaret Clark
Tony Stratton
Tanya Ribbink