Safety

Haldimand County Emergency Services Issues Emergency Preparedness Week Reminder, Invites Residents To Open House

Ahead of Emergency Preparedness Week (May 5-11, 2019), Haldimand County Emergency Services is urging residents to be emergency ready by learning more about area risks, creating a plan and assembling an emergency preparedness kit. On May 10 from 2-4pm, residents are invited to drop by Emergency Services headquarters in Cayuga to chat with staff, ask questions and get emergency planning tips.

Emergency Preparedness Week (EP Week) is an annual, nationwide event that encourages Canadians to be proactive in planning for potential emergencies. “Emergencies or disasters can happen anytime, anywhere. Being prepared is critical since it can take time for help to arrive,” said Don Otterman, Deputy Chief, Paramedic Services. “Every resident should have a plan and an emergency preparedness kit ready to take care of themselves and their family for at least 72 hours,” he added. Kits should include a variety of items including: a flashlight, batteries, non-perishable food, water, a sewing kit, copies of important IDs (e.g: birth certificates), towels, rope and garbage bags among other necessities.

Haldimand County has an incredibly detailed Emergency Plan that is ready to be activated in the case of a disaster or emergency situation. “Emergency planning is a continuous activity for Haldimand County. Every year, staff participate in emergency simulation exercises that get staff thinking on their feet and practicing the duties they’d be required to carry out in the event of an actual disaster,” Otterman explained. “It’s not just first responders that participate, either – management and certain administrative staff have key roles to play in an emergency response, from implementing road closures to setting up evacuation centers and communicating information,” he added.

Otterman emphasized the importance of including children in emergency readiness discussions and planning, so they know what to expect should a dire situation arise. Every family member should have a role and know what to do. Parents are encouraged to utilize Haldimand County’s activity books to educate their children on what to do and how to stay calm in case of an emergency. Family pets should also be considered when making preparations.

Staying connected and informed is another important part of emergency preparedness. Knowing where to look for information and updates throughout an emergency situation is critically important. In addition to local radio – specifically 92.9 The Grand FM, the County’s emergency broadcast partner – residents should monitor local news (CHCH TV), the County website and its social media accounts (Facebook & Twitter). “In an evacuation scenario, residents may not have access to TV or radio. Under these circumstances, our website and social media accounts serve as critical communication channels,” Otterman noted.

Emergency preparedness resources are available on the Haldimand County website and GetPrepared.gc.ca. Anyone with questions related to emergency preparedness may also call
Haldimand County Emergency Services at 905-318-5932.

Flood Warning terminated

The Grand River Conservation Authority has terminated all flood watches and warnings.

Flows continue to recede throughout the Grand River watershed. River ice and associated ice jams have generally moved out of the river system. A small ice jam remains in place in the Grand River at Port Maitland. This ice jam is not causing major flooding at this time.

Milder weather with limited rainfall is expected to move in to the watershed over the coming week. These weather conditions will help melt the remaining snow pack. The slow release of runoff into local waterways is not anticipated to cause additional flooding.

Flood Watch Upgraded To Flood Warning; Ice Jam Risk Continues For Haldimand County, Southern Grand River Watershed

The Flood Watch for low-lying areas along the Grand has been upgraded to a Flood Warning. Haldimand County Emergency Services has been monitoring conditions along shoreline areas and have reported minor flooding in the Caledonia, Cayuga, York and Dunnville areas. River levels are high on the upper river between Dunnville and Caledonia. The Kinsmen Park off of Ouse St. in Cayuga is flooded, as well as parts of the Lions Park in Dunnville, Seneca Park, the Caledonia Fairgrounds and York Park. York Park has been closed due to flooding, as well as Ouse St. at Baird St.

Flows in northern and central portions of the Grand River watershed continue to recede but will remain high through the weekend. Flows through Dunnville are forecast to peak shortly after midnight on Sunday morning. Flows through York and Cayuga will peak late Saturday evening.

River ice remains present in the southern Grand River upstream of Dunnville Dam. Residents in low-lying, flood-prone areas in Cayuga, Caledonia, York, Dunnville & Port Maitland should keep a close watch on conditions, regularly check for updated messages and exercise caution around riverbanks and lakeshore areas. Residents who have a historic susceptibility to flooding should consider taking action to secure or protect any property in flood-prone or vulnerable areas. This may include ensuring sump pumps are functioning and/or securing items along the shore line.

Updated flood messages will be issued as conditions develop and better forecast information becomes available. Residents are encouraged to monitor the Grand River Conservation Authority & Haldimand County websites and social media accounts for the most up-to-date flood and weather warning information.

OPP Conducting Distracted Driving Campaign (March 11-17, 2019)

With the Ontario Provincial Police (OPP) set to conduct its Distracted Driving Campaign during March Break, drivers caught using their cell phones may also get caught off guard by the tougher penalties that took effect on January 1, 2019.

The new penalties include a fine increase up to $1,000, three demerit points and a three-day licence suspension. The penalties increase with subsequent offences. For novice drivers in the graduated licencing system, there is no fine or additional demerit points but longer licence suspensions now apply.

The deaths of 55 people and more than 9,115 collisions were linked to an inattentive driver on OPP patrolled roads in 2018. The OPP laid 13,529 Distracted Driving charges last year against drivers whochose to make roads unsafe by dividing their attention between driving and using a hand-held electronic device.

For more information on distracted driving, including statistics, fines and penalties, visit the Province’s website.

Flood Warning terminated, High Lake Level Outlook remains in place

The Flood Warning for Lake Erie issued on Sunday, February 24 has been terminated. A Lake Erie Conditions Statement – High Lake Level Outlook remains in place due to the heightened potential for shoreline flooding and erosion.

During the peak of the weather event on Sunday, wind gusts reached upwards of 120 km/h in some locations with sustained winds of approximately 65 km/h along the Lake Erie shoreline. These winds caused flooding of Zones 1 and 2 in Port Maitland due to a lake surge of approximately 0.5m above critical level.

Due to the instability of ice along the Lake Erie shoreline, elevated water levels and cold water temperatures, people are reminded to stay well away from these areas and keep children and pets well back.

Lake levels are updated each hour on the GRCA website at www.grandriver.ca under the river data section.

Wind And Flood Warning Continues; High Risk Of Severe Flooding For Areas Downstream Of Dunnville Dam

The Flood Warning remains in effect for areas along the Grand River downstream of Dunnville Dam, in the village of Port Maitland and along the lakeshore.
The current forecast indicates a high risk for severe flooding.

Surge levels of this magnitude have not been experienced since December 1985. In addition to high Lake Erie levels there is potential for Lake Erie ice to push up into the Grand River downstream of Dunnville Dam and along the lakeshore.

Uncertainty remains regarding the timing and height of the Lake Erie surge. The timing of the surge peak will affected by the arrival of the strongest winds, while the height will be impacted by the ice cover on Lake Erie and whether the ice begins to break up during this event.

Haldimand County Fire & EMS are urging residents and businesses downstream of the dam to take precautions and remain alert. They should contact their insurance companies for flood insurance if they do not already have it. Powell Marina, Willow Lane, Port Maitland and low point cottage areas are expected to be the main affected areas along the Grand River and Lake Erie Shoreline.

Haldimand County Fire Chief Jason Gallagher is also urging residents stay in their homes and not venture out; high winds mean blowing debris which cause dangerous projectiles. Residents should also stay off the Port Maitland Pier until the winds subside. Residents are also reminded to only call 911 in cases of real emergencies; first responders need to be available to respond to true emergencies.

Haldimand County OPP and municipal staff will continue to monitor roads along the lakeshore on Sunday evening and overnight into Monday morning and implement closures as necessary.

The public are urged to stay away from Lake Erie shoreline areas experiencing strong wave action and elevated water levels. Parents are reminded to keep children and pets away from these areas. This message is in effect until Monday, February 25, 2019 and will be updated as needed.

Residents are encouraged to monitor the Grand River Conservation Authority & Haldimand County websites and social media accounts for the most up-to-date flood and weather warning information.

Grand River Conservation Authority Warns Of High Lake Erie Levels, Issues Flood Warning For Areas Downstream Of Dunnville Dam

On Friday, February 22, the Grand River Conservation Authority issued a Flood Warning for areas along the Grand River downstream of Dunnville Dam, in the village of Port Maitland and along the lakeshore.

Environment Canada has issued a Special Weather Statement for Lake Erie, warning of damaging south-west winds, gusting up to 110 km/h, beginning Sunday afternoon and persisting through Sunday night. As a result of these winds, Lake Erie levels are expected to rise and there is a strong possibility of flooding and erosion in low lying areas along the Lake Erie shoreline. Powell Marina, Willow Lane, Port Maitland and low point cottage areas are expected to be the main affected areas.

Haldimand County Emergency Services staff and the OPP will be closely monitoring conditions and roads along the lakeshore on Sunday to implement closures as necessary.

Members of the public are urged to stay away from Lake Erie shoreline areas experiencing strong wave action and elevated water levels. Parents are reminded to keep children and pets away from these areas.

The Flood Warning will remain in effect until noon on Monday, February 25, 2019. Updated flood messages will be issued as conditions develop and better forecast information becomes available. Residents are encouraged to monitor the Grand River Conservation Authority & Haldimand County websites and social media accounts for the most up-to-date flood and weather warning information.

CCGS Griffon Delayed Due To High Winds; Flood Warning Remains In Effect For Cayuga, Dunnville And Port Maitland

The Flood Warning for the Southern Grand River Watershed and Lake Erie Shoreline remains in effect. There is a currently a heightened risk of flooding in low-lying areas of Cayuga, as well as downstream of the Dunnville Dam, in the village of Port Maitland and along the lakeshore.

The Canadian Coast Guard CCGS Griffon is currently anchored in Long Point Bay and is waiting to approach Port Maitland until high winds subside. Its arrival in Port Maitland will be delayed due to the weather, and at this point an estimated time of arrival cannot be determined. Further updates will be provided as the wind dies down and the CCGS is able to makes its approach.

Residents are being urged to stay away from Lake Erie/Grand River shoreline areas experiencing elevated water levels and high winds; in particular, the Port Maitland Pier (Port Maitland Rd.) and Ouse St. South in Cayuga. Roads have been closed in these areas.

Parents are reminded to keep children and pets away from shoreline areas. Residents in flood zones are recommended to contact their insurance companies about flood protection if they do not already have it.

The current flood warning will remain in effect until Friday, February 8, 2019 at 4pm. Updated flood messages will be issued as conditions develop and better forecast information becomes available. Residents are encouraged to monitor the Grand River Conservation Authority & Haldimand County websites and social media accounts for the most up-to-date flood and weather warning information.

Grand River Conservation Authority Issues Flood Warning For Port Maitland, Other Areas Downstream Of The Dunnville Dam

The Grand River Conservation Authority has issued a Flood Warning for areas along the Grand River downstream of the Dunnville Dam, in the village of Port Maitland and along the lakeshore.

The Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry surge model forecast for the eastern end of Lake Erie is predicting lake levels to exceed the critical level warning level. In the vicinity of Port Maitland the following forecast applies:

Lake Erie current elevation at Port Maitland: 174.58 m (IGLD 1985)

Lake Erie estimated to peak at: 175.55 m (IGLD 1985), excluding waves

Lake Erie Expected time of peak: Early morning hours of January 1st 2019

Critical Level: 175.5 m (IGLD 1985)

Forecast (estimated) Peak Lake Level: 0.05 m above the critical level, excluding waves

Significant wave action is also expected with waves reaching between 2 and 3 meters in height. The forecasted lake rise and wave action mean the possibility of flooding and erosion exists in low lying areas along the Lake Erie shoreline.

Haldimand County Emergency Services are warning affected residents and businesses within Lake Erie Flood Zone 1. It is expected that Powell Marina, Willow Lane, Port Maitland and low point cottages will be the main affected areas.

Residents are being urged to stay away from Lake Erie/Grand River shoreline areas experiencing strong wave action and elevated water levels. Parents are reminded to keep children and pets away from shoreline areas.

The current flood warning will remain in effect until Tuesday, January 1, 2019 at 4pm. Updated flood messages will be issued as conditions develop and better forecast information becomes available. Residents are encouraged to monitor the Grand River Conservation Authority & Haldimand County websites and social media accounts for the most up-to-date flood and weather warning information.

X
X
X