Flood Warning In Effect For Lake Erie Shoreline, Areas Downstream of Dunnville Dam

A Flood Warning has been issued for the Lake Erie shoreline and areas downstream of the Dunnville Dam, including Port Maitland. The Flood Warning is expected to impact properties in Flood Zone 3.

Environment Canada has issued a Wind Warning advising of a low pressure system tracking across southern Ontario tonight. This system will bring strong southwest winds of 70 km/h gusting up to 100 km/h, before easing on Friday afternoon. Rainfall in the 15-25 mm range is also forecast for the Haldimand County overnight and into Friday morning.

Lake levels are is forecasted to peak mid-day Friday. Waves of up to 1.75 metres are forecast to accompany this event. Given the uncertainty that remains in this forecast, the public is advised to familiarize themselves with flood warning zone mapping available on Haldimand County’s website.

Residents living along Lake Erie and areas downstream of the Dunnville Dam in  Flood Zone 3 should pay close attention to water levels and stay away from the shoreline during this event.

Residents in these areas should tie down or put away loose objects, close storm shutters and take other necessary precautions. Residents are also encouraged to contact their insurance company regarding flood insurance if they do not already have it.

Haldimand County Emergency Services and Roads Operations crews will be closely monitoring conditions and will respond as needed.

A Flood Zone Map, flood guide for lakeshore property owners and other emergency preparedness resources can be found at HaldimandCounty.ca/floods.

The Flood Warning is in effect until 6:00 p.m. on Friday, March 26, 2021 and will be updated as the event draws closer.

Watch the County website, social media channels and conservation authority websites for the most-up-to-date information.

Residents Asked To Avoid Non-Essential Travel Along The Lakeshore Due To Severe Conditions

A Flood Warning remains in effect for areas in Flood Zone 1 along the Lake Erie shoreline. Haldimand County Emergency Services is asking residents to avoid non-essential travel along the lakeshore as high winds and waves are causing flooding, wave uprush and severe freezing conditions.

Haldimand County Emergency Services and Roads Operations crews are actively patrolling lakeshore areas. A number of roads were temporarily closed, but all have re-opened as of Friday afternoon.

Cayuga Area

  • Lakeshore Rd. from Brooker Rd. to Haldimand Rd. 50 – **RE-OPENED**
  • Lakeshore Rd. from Sweets Corners to Kohler Rd. – **RE-OPENED**

Walpole Area 

  • Bluewater Parkway from Erie St. to 2nd St. – **RE-OPENED**

Dunnville Area   

  • Northshore Rd. from Sherbrook Town Line Rd. to Hutchinson Rd. – **RE-OPENED**

Port Maitland area

  • Intersection of Port Maitland Rd. & Kings Row & the intersection of Lighthouse Dr. and Dover St. – **RE-OPENED**

The Port Maitland Pier is also closed and residents are being asked to avoid all lakeshore areas, stay home and stay safe. Severe conditions along the lake may cause a delay in emergency responses.

Residents should pay close attention to changing weather conditions and watch for updated flood messages on the County website and social media accounts. A Flood Zone Map, flood guide for lakeshore property owners and other emergency preparedness resources can be found at HaldimandCounty.ca/floods.

Flood Warning in effect for Lake Erie shoreline, Port Maitland

A Flood Warning is in effect for the Lake Erie shoreline, Port Maitland and areas in Flood Zone 1 downstream of the Dunnville Dam. The surge event has potential to affect ice cover on the lower river from Port Maitland to the Dunnville Dam and the public is requested to stay off the ice.

The Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF) has advised of strong gale force winds forecast for the Lower Great Lakes beginning early Friday morning. The MNRF surge model forecast for the eastern end of Lake Erie is indicating a rise in lake levels of 0.9m above the current level. Waves in excess of 2m are expected to accompany this event. The peak elevation of the surge is forecast to occur mid-day Friday.

Haldimand County Emergency Services will be closely monitoring conditions and roads along the lakeshore throughout Friday. Members of the public are urged to stay off the ice and away from all shoreline areas experiencing strong wave action and elevated water levels.

Residents in Flood Zone 1 should pay close attention to changing weather conditions and watch for updated flood messages. A Flood Zone Map, flood guide for lakeshore property owners and other emergency preparedness resources can be found at HaldimandCounty.ca/floods.

This Flood Message is in effect until 6:00 p.m. on Friday, February 5, 2021 and will be updated as needed.

High Winds And Strong Waves Pose Lakeshore Flooding And Erosion Risk Sunday

High winds and strong waves are expected along the Lake Erie shoreline Sunday and there is a risk of flooding, wave uprush and shoreline erosion in lakeshore areas. Flood and High Lake Level watches are in effect for the entire Lake Erie shoreline and areas downstream of the Dunnville Dam.

75 km/h south winds are forecasted for Sunday evening with gusts over 100 km/h. These winds will result in significant waves and storm surge.

The peak above critical lake levels is forecast to occur Sunday evening, though uncertainty remains in the height of the Lake Erie surge based on current forecast models. Given the uncertainty that remains in this forecast, the public is advised to familiarize themselves with Lake Erie Flood Zone Property Lookup tool available on Haldimand County’s website.

Haldimand County Emergency Services is advising the public to stay away from shoreline areas experiencing strong wave action and elevated water levels. Parents are reminded to keep children and pets away from these areas.

High winds can toss loose objects and turn them into dangerous projectiles. For this reason, residents along the lake are encouraged to shut storm shutters and tie down or secure outdoor items.

Haldimand County Emergency Services will be actively monitoring conditions throughout Sunday. Residents should pay close attention to changing weather conditions and watch for updated flood messages. A flood guide for lakeshore property owners and other emergency preparedness resources can be found at HaldimandCounty.ca/floods.

Further updates on this weather event will be shared as the forecast evolves.

Haldimand County is under the jurisdiction of three conservation authorities. Weather advisories and impacts may vary based on a given location’s position on the shoreline. You can look up a property or specific location and obtain information about flood impacts using the Lake Erie Flood Zone Lookup tool.

Current advisories and flood messages are available on conservation authority websites:

Grand River Conservation Authority
Long Point Region Conservation Authority
Niagara Peninsula Conservation Authority

Flood Watch for Lake Erie shoreline extended as high winds continue

The Flood Watch in effect for the Lake Erie shoreline has been extended until Tuesday, November 3. High winds and strong waves are expected to continue along the lake and minor flooding, wave uprush and shoreline erosion is expected in low lying areas.

Environment Canada has issued a strong wind warning, and is forecasting west/southwest winds Monday afternoon and into the evening. Winds are expected to reach 55 km/h with gusts up to 90 km/h.

Lake levels are expected to remain elevated between Monday afternoon and the early hours of Tuesday. Wave heights are forecast to reach up to 1.65 meters along the shoreline in Long Point Region Conservation Authority’s watershed.

Haldimand County Emergency Services is advising the public to use caution or stay away from shoreline areas experiencing strong wave action and elevated water levels. Parents are reminded to keep children and pets away from these areas.

High winds can toss loose objects and turn them into dangerous projectiles. For this reason, residents along the lake are encouraged to shut storm shutters and tie down or secure outdoor items.

Haldimand County Emergency Services will be actively monitoring conditions throughout Monday and overnight into Tuesday. Residents should pay close attention to changing weather conditions and watch for updated flood messages. A flood guide for lakeshore property owners and other emergency preparedness resources can be found at HaldimandCounty.ca/floods.

This Flood Watch is in effect until 9 a.m. on Tuesday, November 3, 2020 and will be updated as required.

Flood Watch in effect for Lake Erie shoreline

On Saturday, October 31, Long Point Region Conservation Authority issued a flood watch for the Lake Erie shoreline. High winds and strong waves are expected along the lake and there is a risk of minor flooding, wave uprush and shoreline erosion in low lying areas.

Environment Canada has issued a strong wind warning and is forecasting southwesterly winds starting early Sunday morning that will continue into the evening. Winds are expected to reach of 50 km/h with gusts up to 80 km/h.

Lake levels are expected to remain elevated between noon on Sunday and 10:00 pm. Wave heights are forecast to reach up to 1.4 m along the shoreline in LPRCA’s watershed.

Haldimand County Emergency Services is advising the public to use caution or stay away from shoreline areas experiencing strong wave action and elevated water levels. Parents are reminded to keep children and pets away from these areas.

High winds can toss loose objects and turn them into dangerous projectiles. For this reason, residents along the lake are encouraged to shut storm shutters and tie down or secure outdoor items.

Haldimand County Emergency Services will be actively monitoring conditions throughout Sunday. Residents should pay close attention to changing weather conditions and watch for updated flood messages. A flood guide for lakeshore property owners and other emergency preparedness resources can be found at HaldimandCounty.ca/floods.

This Flood Watch is in effect until 9 a.m. on Monday, November 2, 2020 and will be updated as required.

High Winds And Waves May Cause Erosion, Minor Flooding In Low-Lying Areas Along The Lakeshore Wednesday

A Watershed/Shoreline Conditions Statement is in effect for much of the Lake Erie shoreline. With high winds and waves in the forecast, Haldimand County Emergency Services is urging residents to stay away from shoreline areas. These weather conditions may cause erosion and minor flooding in low-lying areas along the lake. The Port Maitland Pier is also being closed due to high water levels.

Current forecasts are calling for sustained westerly to southwesterly winds of 40 to 50 km/hr. with gusts approaching 70 km/hr. These winds will increase water levels and waves along the Lake Erie Shoreline.

Significant wave heights of 1.5m (5 feet) are forecast to occur all along the Lake Erie shoreline. Water levels are starting to build, and peak water levels will occur late afternoon today with the potential for another peak late this evening.

People are urged to use caution or stay away from Lake Erie shoreline areas experiencing strong wave action and elevated water levels. Parents are reminded to keep children and pets away from these areas.

Haldimand County Emergency Services and Roads crews will be actively monitoring conditions along the lake and are prepared to respond if needed.

A flood guide for lakeshore property owners can be found at HaldimandCounty.ca/floods.

 

Incoming weather system poses risk of flooding for Lake Erie shoreline

An incoming weather system has the potential to cause flooding along the Lake Erie shoreline Wednesday evening into Thursday.

  • A Flood Watch has been issued by the Long Point Region Conservation Authority for shoreline areas within its jurisdiction.
  • A Flood Warning has been issued by the Grand River Conservation Authority for areas within its jurisdiction.

Environment Canada has issued a strong wind warning, forecasting strong southwesterly winds of 50 km/h with gusts up to 100 km/h over Lake Erie Wednesday evening and into early Thursday morning. With the forecasted winds, a lake surge is expected to cause minor flooding in low lying areas along the Lake Erie shoreline and lower reaches of some tributaries. Wave uprush and increased shoreline erosion can be expected from this event.

Peak lake levels are currently expected to occur between late Wednesday night into Thursday morning. Wave heights are forecast to reach up to 2 meters along the shoreline.

A Flood Zone lookup tool is available at HaldimandCounty.ca/floods where residents may check to see if their property would be impacted by a Zone 1 flood.

Members of the public are being urged to stay away from Lake Erie shoreline areas experiencing strong wave action and elevated water levels and parents are reminded to keep children and pets away from these areas.

High winds can toss loose objects and turn them into extremely dangerous projectiles. For this reason, residents are encouraged to shut storm shutters and tie down or secure outdoor items.

Haldimand County Emergency Services & Public Works Operations staff will be actively monitoring lake/road conditions and are prepared to respond if necessary. Residents should pay close attention to changing weather conditions and watch for updated flood messages. A flood guide for lakeshore property owners and other emergency preparedness resources can be found at HaldimandCounty.ca/floods.

Check the Haldimand County website, Facebook & Twitter pages for the most up-to-date flood messages. You can also tune in to 92.9 The Grand FM, Haldimand’s official emergency broadcast partner.

Significant Flooding & Erosion Expected Along Lake Erie Shoreline Monday, Haldimand County Emergency Services Ready To Respond

A Flood Warning remains in effect for the Lake Erie shoreline. The storm in the forecast for Monday is expected to cause extremely dangerous conditions. With high winds and waves anticipated, there is a high risk of flooding, erosion and property damage midday through Monday evening.

Individuals currently staying at properties along the lake are being urged to leave and return to their permanent residences. Permanent residents should shelter in place until otherwise directed by emergency officials, unless at any time they feel their safety is in jeopardy, in which case they should leave immediately. Haldimand County Emergency Services staff will be monitoring conditions and are prepared to respond as needed. Preparations are underway should evacuations be deemed necessary.

Residents who are unable to leave lakeshore residences or require support in finding temporary accommodations/shelter are encouraged to contact Victim Services at 1-800-264-6671. Residents are also reminded of the following storm contacts:

If you are facing an emergency, dial 9-1-1.  9‑1‑1 is for police, fire or medical emergencies when immediate action is required. During a flood, dial 9-1-1 only if you feel your safety is at risk.

To report a public roadway obstruction (e.g: downed tree, water over the road or debris blocking a roadway) call 1-888-849-7345.

If you see a downed power line caused by a storm or accident, maintain a distance of 10 metres or more and report it to both 911 and Hydro One at 1-800-434-1235.

If you are experiencing a power outage, call Hydro One’s 24/7 province-wide outage hotline at 1-800-434-1235. You can view Hydro One’s live outage map which includes restoration time information.

It is important to note that the static lake level is currently about 35-40 cm (roughly 1.25 feet) higher than during the strong wind events in October & November of last year which will have an impact on the severity of this event.

People are urged to stay away from Lake Erie shoreline areas experiencing strong wave action and elevated water levels. Parents are reminded to keep children and pets away from these areas.

High winds can toss loose objects and turn them into extremely dangerous projectiles. For this reason, residents are urged to shut storm shutters and tie down or secure outdoor items. Debris and water on roadways is another hazard associated with this storm event, and individuals who must travel should do so with extreme caution. It is NEVER safe to drive through floodwater.

Residents should pay close attention to changing weather conditions and watch for updated flood messages. A flood guide for lakeshore property owners and other emergency preparedness resources can be found at HaldimandCounty.ca/floods.

Check the Haldimand County website, Facebook & Twitter pages for the most up-to-date flood messages. You can also tune in to 92.9 The Grand FM, Haldimand’s official emergency broadcast partner.

This Flood Warning will remain in effect until Tuesday, April 14 at 2pm and will be updated as needed.

Severe Conditions Expected Along Lake Erie Shoreline Monday, People Asked To Leave Lakeshore Residences, Cottages

A Flood Warning remains in effect for the Lake Erie shoreline. The storm in the forecast for Monday is expected to cause extremely dangerous conditions. With high winds and waves anticipated, there is a high risk of flooding and property damage.

Individuals currently staying at properties along the lake are encouraged to leave and return to their permanent residences. Permanent residents should shelter in place until otherwise directed by emergency officials, unless at any time they feel their safety is in jeopardy, in which case they should leave immediately. Haldimand County Emergency Services staff will be monitoring conditions and are prepared to respond as needed. Preparations are underway should evacuations be deemed necessary.

Environment Canada has issued a gale warning, forecasting strong southwesterly winds of 65-75 km/h and gusts up to 100 km/h over Lake Erie on Monday afternoon and evening. With the forecasted winds, flooding is expected to impact low lying areas along the Lake Erie shoreline and lower reaches of some tributaries. Wave uprush and increased shoreline erosion can be expected from this event.

It is important to note that the static lake level is currently about 35-40 cm (roughly 1.25 feet) higher than during the strong wind events in October & November of last year.

People are urged to stay away from Lake Erie shoreline areas experiencing strong wave action and elevated water levels. Parents are reminded to keep children and pets away from these areas.

High winds can toss loose objects and turn them into extremely dangerous projectiles. For this reason, residents are urged to shut storm shutters and tie down or secure outdoor items. Debris and water on roadways is another hazard associated with this storm event, and individuals who must travel should do so with extreme caution. It is NEVER safe to drive through floodwater.

Haldimand County Emergency Services & Public Works Operations staff will be actively monitoring lake/road conditions and are prepared to respond if necessary. Residents should pay close attention to changing weather conditions and watch for updated flood messages. A flood guide for lakeshore property owners and other emergency preparedness resources can be found at HaldimandCounty.ca/floods.

Check the Haldimand County website, Facebook & Twitter pages for the most up-to-date flood messages. You can also tune in to 92.9 The Grand FM, Haldimand’s official emergency broadcast partner.

This Flood Warning will remain in effect until Tuesday, April 14 at 2pm and will be updated as needed.

X
X
X