Flood Watch Issued For Lake Erie Shoreline

A Flood Watch for the Lake Erie shoreline. With high winds in the forecast, flooding is expected to impact very low-lying areas of the Lake Erie shoreline and lower reaches of some tributaries.

The Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF) is currently forecasting Lake Erie to rise in Long Point by 0.3 meters above the current level to an elevation of 175.2 meters (IGLD 1985), and in the Port Colborne area 0.65 meters above the current level to an elevation of 175.55 meters (IGLD 1985). Strong winds are expected to cause wave heights to reach up to 1.7 meters in the Long Point area and up to 1.5 meters towards the eastern limits of the watershed.

Water levels will start to drop slowly around midnight tonight and will continue to decrease into Saturday.

People are urged to use caution or stay away from Lake Erie shoreline areas experiencing strong wave action and elevated water levels. Parents are reminded to keep children and pets away from these areas. Freezing spray will also pose a risk to shoreline properties and residents are advised to shut storm shutters. Increased erosion due to strong waves is also possible.

Haldimand County Emergency Services will be actively monitoring conditions throughout Thursday. Residents should pay close attention to changing weather conditions and watch for updated flood messages. A flood guide for lakeshore property owners and other emergency preparedness resources can be found at HaldimandCounty.ca/floods.

This Flood Watch is in effect until Saturday, February 29 2020 and will be updated as required.

X
X
X