Lake Erie Flood Warning; Members of the public asked to exercise caution along the lakeshore

A Flood Warning has been issued for the Lake Erie shoreline, Port Maitland, and areas downstream of the Dunnville Dam.  Flooding associated with storm surges could impact low-lying areas along the shoreline and reach Flood Zone 1Residents are asked to exercise caution if travelling along the lakeshore.

The Ministry of Northern Development, Mines, Natural Resources and Forestry (NDMNRF) issued a forecast advising that high winds from the south and southwest for the Lower Great Lakes may result in a storm surge event.  Waves up to 1.5 m are expected with predicted gusts up 60-90 km.

The NDMNRF forecast is predicting the following for Port Colborne and is applicable at Port Maitland:

  • Lake Erie current elevation at Port Colborne: 174.6 m
  • Lake Erie estimated to peak at: 175.7 m, excluding waves
  • Lake Erie Expected time of peak: Wednesday, 5 January 2022 early evening

Haldimand County Emergency Services and staff closely monitor conditions and roads along the lakeshore.  However, we kindly ask that you report a public roadway obstruction (e.g., downed tree, water, or debris over a road) by calling 1-888-849-7345.

Residents should pay close attention to changing weather conditions and watch for updated flood messages.  A Flood Zone Map, flood guide for lakeshore property owners, and other emergency preparedness resources can be found at HaldimandCounty.ca/floods.

This Flood Warning is in effect until Thursday, January 06, 2022, and will be updated as needed.

REMINDERS:

Dial 911 if your safety is at risk.

X
X
X