Flood Watch Upgraded To Flood Warning For Lake Erie Shoreline

Effective immediately, the Long Point Region Conservation Authority (LPRCA) is issuing a Flood Warning for the entire Lake Erie shoreline within its jurisdiction. The Watershed Conditions Statement issued by the Grand River Conservation Authority remains in effect.

Environment Canada is forecasting 70 km/h winds or higher out of the south-west with gusts 90 km/h or higher this evening and continuing into early Friday morning.

The Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF) is currently forecasting Port Colborne to rise 1.4 meters above the current level to an elevation of 176.0 meters (IGLD) and Long Point to rise 0.9 meters above the current level to an elevation of 175.5 meters (IGLD). Strong winds are expected to cause wave heights to reach up to 1.8 meters in the Port Colborne area and up to 3.4 meters in the Long Point area. The forecasted lake surge and wave heights are larger in magnitude to what occurred during this past Sunday’s event. Water levels are expected to peak between 10:00 PM Thursday evening and 2:00 AM Friday morning.

Flooding can be expected in low lying areas along the Lake Erie shoreline if this level is reached.

Haldimand County Emergency Services will be closely monitoring conditions and roads along the lakeshore and implement closures as necessary. Access to the Port Maitland Pier has been closed off and the public is urged to stay away from this area due to expected high winds and waves.

Members of the public are urged to stay away from all shoreline areas experiencing strong wave action and elevated water levels. Residents are also advised to contact their insurance company regarding flood insurance if they do not already have it.

This Flood Watch is in effect until noon on Friday, November 1, 2019.

X
X
X