Flood Warning terminated, High Lake Level Outlook remains in place

The Flood Warning for Lake Erie issued on Sunday, February 24 has been terminated. A Lake Erie Conditions Statement – High Lake Level Outlook remains in place due to the heightened potential for shoreline flooding and erosion.

During the peak of the weather event on Sunday, wind gusts reached upwards of 120 km/h in some locations with sustained winds of approximately 65 km/h along the Lake Erie shoreline. These winds caused flooding of Zones 1 and 2 in Port Maitland due to a lake surge of approximately 0.5m above critical level.

Due to the instability of ice along the Lake Erie shoreline, elevated water levels and cold water temperatures, people are reminded to stay well away from these areas and keep children and pets well back.

Lake levels are updated each hour on the GRCA website at www.grandriver.ca under the river data section.

X
X
X