CCGS Griffon Delayed Due To High Winds; Flood Warning Remains In Effect For Cayuga, Dunnville And Port Maitland

The Flood Warning for the Southern Grand River Watershed and Lake Erie Shoreline remains in effect. There is a currently a heightened risk of flooding in low-lying areas of Cayuga, as well as downstream of the Dunnville Dam, in the village of Port Maitland and along the lakeshore.

The Canadian Coast Guard CCGS Griffon is currently anchored in Long Point Bay and is waiting to approach Port Maitland until high winds subside. Its arrival in Port Maitland will be delayed due to the weather, and at this point an estimated time of arrival cannot be determined. Further updates will be provided as the wind dies down and the CCGS is able to makes its approach.

Residents are being urged to stay away from Lake Erie/Grand River shoreline areas experiencing elevated water levels and high winds; in particular, the Port Maitland Pier (Port Maitland Rd.) and Ouse St. South in Cayuga. Roads have been closed in these areas.

Parents are reminded to keep children and pets away from shoreline areas. Residents in flood zones are recommended to contact their insurance companies about flood protection if they do not already have it.

The current flood warning will remain in effect until Friday, February 8, 2019 at 4pm. Updated flood messages will be issued as conditions develop and better forecast information becomes available. Residents are encouraged to monitor the Grand River Conservation Authority & Haldimand County websites and social media accounts for the most up-to-date flood and weather warning information.

X
X
X